Privacy policy / Cookies

Protection policy on personal data (Applicable as of May 25, 2018) https://www.m6videobank.com

MY PERSONAL INFORMATION


We are committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about the data we hold and giving you control over how we use it. The purpose of our privacy policy is to:


  • explain clearly and simply how we use the information we collect when you use our services ;
  • detail the options we offer you in order to control the use of your data, the rights you hold over it and how to exercise them.

Who is the data controller? Which services are concerned?


Métropole Télévision is the data controller (SIREN: 339 012 452)

Registered office: 89 avenue Charles de Gaulle - 92575 Neuilly-sur-Seine Cedex


The present protection policy on personal data applies to https://www.m6videobank.com as well as the data we collect in order to provide you with our products and services as data controller.

What data do you collect about me? By what means?


You provide us with certain personal information about yourself, by yourself


Through our services

When you register for some of our services (in particular as part of your subscription to one of our newsletters or your participation in one of our game contests), information about you may be requested provided that they are necessary, adequate, proportionate and legitimate for the purpose pursued. You will be systematically informed of this purpose, how we will use your information, whether our request is mandatory or optional and the possible consequences of a failure to reply.


We collect certain data during your interactions with our services, automatically


  • Data collected without using cookies or other similar technologies (browser and device used, URL redirection on one of our services, non-nominative computer traces called "log files", IP address) ;
  • Data collected using cookies and other similar technologies, which may in some cases be combined with personal information provided when you register for one of our services (more information can be found in the "cookies" section).

Why do you process my data? On what basis? For how long?


Processes carried out on the legal basis of your consent


Use of cookies and other similar technologies

(13 months maximum)

To measure your audience, to offer you services and advertising adapted to your interests and to offer you content sharing and feedback buttons on social networks (see the "cookies" section for more information).


Our commercial prospections

(3 years maximum from collection or last contact)

To send you by direct communication (email, push notifications on your mobile application) messages promoting our products / services as well as those of our partners. Your personal data will under no circumstances be transmitted to these partners.


Processes carried out on the legal basis of our legitimate interest


Statistical analyses

(During the storage period of your personal information)

To make our services more attractive for you but also for all our users. To this end, we compile aggregate audience statistics based on personal information provided when you register for one of our services and the information collected when you use our services. In this context, we do not make any assessment, prediction or conclusion concerning a single individual, particularly concerning his or her areas of interest.


Other processes carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest

(For the strict period necessary for the purpose pursued / 3 years to exercise your right to object / 1 year to exercise your right of access and rectification)

To prevent and combat fraud, to conduct optional satisfaction surveys, to enable you to contact us and respond to your requests, to manage the exercise of your right to object to receiving advertising.


Processes carried out on the legal basis of the contract


Supply of goods and services

(Your personal information will be stored for the duration of the commercial relationship and then for a period of 3 years after its end for the purpose of commercial prospecting.)

Some data is required to provide you with the service you have subscribed to and/or the product you have purchased on our website. Failure to complete the mandatory fields may impact our ability to offer you products and services concerned. We use this data to process and ensure the administrative monitoring of your order (including managing any contact you have with us regarding your order).

As a result, we may share some of your data with our subcontractors or service providers in order to process your orders. Our subcontractors and service providers are required to respect the confidentiality and security of the data that may be communicated to them and to use them only in the performance of their subcontracting or service provision mission.

Do you have to transfer any of my data? For what reasons?


Within the framework of our activities, we use the services provided by several specialised companies, processors or co-responsible for processing your data (mailing services, push notifications, customer relationship management, access and customer identity management, audience analysis, payment), the list of which can be communicated to the persons concerned on request to sales@m6videobank.fr .

In this context, we contractually ensure the conformity of the use of your personal information and the security standards used by these companies. If they use servers outside the European Union, we have concluded with them specific contracts and standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission to supervise and secure the transfer of your data to these services providers.

We will never transfer your personal information to commercial or advertising parties without your prior consent.

What security measures are in place to protect my data?


We implement all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of your personal information as well as their confidentiality.

For this reason, we take all the useful precautions, with regard to the nature of your data and the risks presented by the process, in order to preserve the security of your data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or from unauthorised third parties having access to it (physical protection of the premises, authentication procedures with personal and secured access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption or pseudonymisation of certain data...).

Can I have some more information? Can I get help?


You can contact the M6 Group Data Protection Officer in complete confidentiality via this email address: dpo@m6.fr. You have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés under the conditions indicated on its website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir

COOKIES

What are cookies?


The term "cookies" is to be taken in the broadest sense and covers various technologies for collecting information relating to your browsing and interactions on our services, subject to the choices you have expressed. We use these technologies for various purposes, in particular to facilitate your navigation, to carry out audience measurements, to offer you content and advertising likely to interest you and to offer you content sharing and feedback buttons on social networks.


These cookies can be used by us or by our partners, third companies, in order to identify your interests and to personalise the advertising offer, which is addressed to you on our website or outside our websites.

Are my mobile applications concerned?


Our mobile applications may use similar technologies, such as to provide you with content and advertising that may be of interest to you. When you set up the application, we collect information about your use of the application or your phone's operating system.

What are my choices about cookies?


On your websites

We now offer you the possibility to modify the settings of your cookies directly on our services. This new functionality is currently being deployed on all M6 Group services. It is thus possible that it is not yet accessible, on this service precisely, at the time of your visit.

You always have the option of setting cookies on your various browsers as explained below: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.


Likewise, you can refuse targeted advertising cookies from our partners by visiting the following inter-professional platforms: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/


On your mobile applications

You can disable cookie- like technologies by visiting your phone's application management settings. In all cases, if you uninstall the application, this information will disappear.

Essential cookies


These cookies allow us to measure the performance of our services and to detect browsing or security problems in order to reduce as much as possible the inconvenience caused to our users. They are also used to provide a service that you have specifically requested such as setting your privacy preferences. These cookies do not contain and are not associated with any identifying information.

Analytical cookies


These cookies enable us to produce aggregate and anonymous statistics on the use of our services (e.g. number of visits, pages consulted, time spent on the service, connection region, type of device used, etc.). These cookies help improve the performance, features and services offered. This data does not contain and is not associated with any identifying information.

Personalisation cookies


These cookies allow us to track and monitor your exposure and interactions with content or advertising on our services. They help us to identify which information might interest you the most in order to offer you an editorial experience tailored and personalised to your interests, particularly in the context of the newsletters we send you.


This data may be associated with information you provided when you registered for one of our services in order to further customize your content, services and newsletters.

Targeted advertising cookies


Cookies we use and that our processors use


In the same way as personalisation cookies, these cookies allow us to monitor and control your exposure and interactions with the content or advertisements display on our services. They help us identify what information might be of most interest to you in order to offer you an advertising experience tailored and personalised to your interests.


This data may be associated with information you provided when registering for one of our services in order to further customise your ads and prospecting messages.

Cookies used by our partners


These cookies are dropped on our services by our partners and may be used by these companies to display advertising tailored to your interests on our services but also on other services on which they drop cookies. Some of our partners may combine data collected via cookies that they use on our services with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected when you use their own services.


These cookies are also used to limit the number of times you will view an advertising and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. You will find a list of our partners who place cookies on our services and links to their privacy policies in Appendix A of our privacy policy.

Social network cookies


These cookies may be dropped on our services by social networks due to the integration of their applications with our services. These features allow our users to share content, such as Facebook's "Share" or "Like" buttons, or the "Twitter", "Google+", etc. buttons. The social network providing one of these applications is likely to identify you through its buttons and its own cookies, even if you did not use them during your consultation of our services.

Cookies used by third parties in the context of advertising resulting from programmatic purchases


The list of our partners depositing cookies on our services is not an exhaustive list because it does not include certain cookies deposited by third parties in the context of advertising resulting from programmatic purchases (real-time auction or real time bidding "RTB"). Indeed, the identification of the deposit of cookies in this context can only technically be established after the deposit and only during the life-span of the programmatic campaign.

EXERCISE MY RIGHTS

What are my rights regarding my data?


Concerning commercial prospecting, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time or to oppose the processing of your data for this purpose, without having to justify a legitimate reason.


Generally speaking, you have a right of access, rectification, opposition for legitimate reasons, erasure and portability of your data. You also have the right to limit the processing of your data.


Finally, you have the right to define guidelines regarding the fate of your personal data after your death.

How can I exercise my rights on my data?


I no longer want to receive prospecting messages:


For commercial prospecting by email
At the bottom of each advertising email sent, we display a notice summarising your rights and the possibility of unsubscribing via a link made at your disposal.

For push notifications
You can choose not to receive notifications, by refusing them when downloading your mobile application, when first using it or you can, at any time, disable notifications in your device settings.

I want to exercise my other rights on my data :


The exercise of your other rights on your data requires the justification of your identity. Without this justification, for the protection of your personal information, it is impossible for us to disclose, modify or delete it.


You can exercise your rights by email, specifying the right you wish to exercise in the subject of your email: sales@m6videobank.fr. An answer will be sent to you within 1 month following the reception of your request.

APPENDIX 1 : COOKIES USED BY OUR PARTNERS


Google Analytics
https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html


Double Click
https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en